Gozitan champions Nadur start defence of the title against Victoria Hotspurs

by | Jul 25, 2022 | 22/23, Fixtures, News

The Gozo Football Association on Friday, July 22, 2022 held the draws of its major competitions for the new season 2022/2023.

The next Gozitan football season will start at the beginning of September with the BOV Super Cup final which will be contested by champions and BOV GFA Cup winners Nadur Youngsters and Ghajnsielem, who placed runners-up in the championship and finalists in the BOV GFA Cup.

The GFA BOV Gozo Football League of the first division will start in the following days, where the champions Nadur Youngsters will start defending their title against Victoria Hotspurs.  Newly promoted side Qala St. Joseph will mark their return in the top flight after a long period with a match against Oratory Youths, while the other two matches of Match-Day-1 will be Kercem Ajax against Xewkija Tigers and Sannat Lions against Ghajnsielem.

As from this season the eight teams of the GFA BOV Gozo Football League of the first division will play two rounds in the first part of the season so that for the last part, the first four teams will play two rounds to determine the champion of the season, while the last four teams will contest a Play-Out over two rounds to determine the team to be relegated and the team who will have to defend the top flight status in a play-off against the runners up of the lower category.

The matches of Match-Day-1 of the GFA BOV Gozo Football League of the second division, which will be contested by six teams who will play each other for three rounds as from the beginning of October, will see Xaghra United playing against relegated side SK Victoria Wanderers, Zebbug Rovers against St Lawrence Spurs and Gharb Rangers against Munxar Falcons.

The GFA also held the draws of all other competitions of the season which are the BOV GFA Cup, the BOV Knock Out competitions for the first and the second division, and for the BOV 2nd Challenge Cup which will be contested during September.

DRAWS:

GFA BOV Gozo Football League 1st division – MD 1

Qala St. Joseph vs Oratory Youths

Kerċem Ajax vs Xewkija Tigers

Victoria Hotspurs vs Nadur Youngsters

Sannat Lions vs Għajnsielem

GFA BOV Gozo Football League 2nd division MD 1

Xagħra United vs SK Victoria Wanderers

Żebbuġ Rovers vs St Lawrence Spurs

Għarb Rangers vs Munxar Falcons

First Division

BOV GFL 1st Div. League

Phase 1 : Round Robin – Match Day 1 – Match Day 14

Phase 2 : Draws after Match Day 14 Classification

                 Top 4 teams – 2 Rounds  – League Winner

                 Lower 4 teams – Play Out – 2 Rounds –  Relegated and Playout Teams (2)

DRAWTEAM
HGhajnsielem
BOratory Youths
GSannat Lions
EVictoria Hotspurs
DXewkija Tigers
AQala St. Joseph
FNadur Youngsters
CKercem Ajax
 1234567
ABCGEFHD
BAFCHGDE
CDABGEFH
DCGEFHBA
EFHDACGB
FEBHDACG
GHDACBEF
HGEFBDAC
Match Day  
MD1AQala St. JosephvsBOratory Youths
MD1CKercem AjaxvsDXewkija Tigers
MD1EVictoria HotspursvsFNadur Youngsters
MD1GSannat LionsvsHGhajnsielem

BOV GFL 2nd Div. League

Round Robin –  Match Day 1 – Match Day 15 (3 rounds)

DrawsTeam
EGharb Rangers
DSt. Lawrence Spurs
BSK Victoria Wanderers
AXaghra United
FMunxar Falcons
CZebbug Rovers
 12345
ABFEDC
BACDFE
CDBFEA
DCEBAF
EFDACB
FEACBD
Match Day  
MD1AXaghra UnitedvsBSKVW
MD1CZebbug RoversvsDSt. Lawrence Spurs
MD1EGharb RangersvsFMunxar Falcons

BOV GFA Cup (by elimination)

BOV GFA CupMatch    
1Prel.1CMunxar FalconsvsDGharb Rangers
2Prel.2EGhajnsielemvsFVictoria Hotspurs
3Prel.3Xewkija TigersvsHOratory Youths
4Prel.4ISannat LionsvsJQala St. Joseph
5Prel.5K  St. Lawrence Spursvs LXaghra United
6Prel.6MZebbug RoversvsNKercem Ajax
7 QF 1ANadur YoungstersvsC vs D 
8 QF 2BSKVWvsE vs F 
9 QF 3G vs H vsI vs J 
10 QF 4K vs L vsM vs N 
11Semi Final 1QF 1 vsQF 3 
12Semi Final 2QF 2 vsQF 4 
13FinalSF 1 vsSF 2 

BOV 1st Div. KO (by elimination)

BOV 1st Div. KOMatch   
1QF. 1AVictoria HotspursvsBOratory Youths
2QF. 2CSannat LionsvsDGhajnsielem
3QF.3EKercem AjaxvsFNadur Youngsters
4QF.4GQala St. JosephvsHXewkija Tigers
5Semi Final 1QF. 1 vsQF. 3 
6Semi Final 2QF.2 vsQF. 4 
7FinalSF 1 vsSF 2 

BOV 2nd Div. KO (by elimination)
BOV 2nd Div. KOMatch   
1Prel.1AZebbug RoversvsBSt. Lawrence Spurs
2Prel.2CGharb RangersvsDXaghra United
3Semi Final 1A vs B vsEMunxar Falcons
4Semi Final 2C vs D vsFSKVW
5FinalSF 1 vsSF 2 

2nd Div. Challenge Cup

Phase 1 – Round Robin – Match Day 1 – Match Day 5 (1 round)

Phase 2 – Final between top two teams

DrawsTeam
DGharb Rangers
ESt. Lawrence Spurs
CSK Victoria Wanderers
AXaghra United
BMunxar Falcons
FZebbug Rovers
 12345
ABFEDC
BACDFE
CDBFEA
DCEBAF
EFDACB
FEACBD
Match Day  
MD1AXaghra UnitedvsBMunxar Falcons
MD1CSKVWvsDGharb Rangers
MD1E St. Lawrence SpursvsFZebbug Rovers

Be the number 1 fan!

Support your team by attending matches in person. You can purchase tickets online from the GFA Website.

1 Comment
  1. Dave bird

    What is the date of first matches,??? If ipay at stadium €5 to watch a game,how much will my team recieve from G,F,A

    Reply

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Get the latest

Subscribe to Web Push Notifications to get the latest GFA news, results and updates!

Related posts

Nadur win the BOV GFA Cup to mark a memorable treble

Nadur win the BOV GFA Cup to mark a memorable treble

8 May 2022 BOV GFA Cup (Final) Gozo Stadium   Nadur Youngsters FC : 3 Ghajnsielem FC: 2 32’ (1-0) Marcelo Jr Barbosa 49’ (red card) Gennaro Hii (NY) 50’ (1-1) penalty Igor Nedeljkovic 68’ (2-1) Ederson Bruno Domingos 79’ (2-2) Igor Nedeljkovic 90’ (red card) Lawrence...

read more
Sannat Lions win Play-Off and retain the Division I status 

Sannat Lions win Play-Off and retain the Division I status 

7 May 2022 GFA BOV Gozo Football League Division (Pro./Rel. Play-Off) Gozo Stadium Sannat Lions FC : 3 Munxar Falcons FC : 0 16' (1-0) Henry Fabian Solis 42’ (2-0) Nicholas Grima 45’ (3-0) Henry Fabian Solis Sannat L:L. Xuereb, A. Sultana, L.B. Da Silva, D. Bellotti...

read more

Written by Darren Cassar

GFA Photographer and Website Admin