Ghajnsielem obtain win with second-half goals

by | Sep 26, 2021 | 21/22, GFL 1st Div, Match Report, News

25 September 2021

GFA BOV Gozo Football League Division I – Match Day 4 Gozo Stadium

Oratory Youths FC : 0

Ghajnsielem FC : 2

52’ (0-1) Kevin Farrugia

90’+1’ (0-2) Johnny Camilleri

Oratory Y:

A. Brignoli, J.V. Ferrari Silva,  H.H. Goncalves Barbosa, R. Ost Dos Santos, P. Vinicius De Moraes Ferreira, D. Azzopardi (K. Farrugia), J. Grima, S. Azzopardi, N.I. Belhadj (S. Curmi), K. Formosa (D. Atzori), J. Attard (P.P. Camilleri).

Ghajnsielem FC:

A. Parnis, K. Borg, D. Farrugia, K. Mercieca, S. Attard, K. Farrugia (M. Bezzina), J. Arboleda Valencia, J. De Sousa Ferreira, D. Galic (K. Grima), L. Grima, J. Camilleri.

Ghajnsielem registered their third consecutive win as they defeated Oratory Youths with two goals scored after the break.  With the points obtained the Blacks regained the top position on the table and they continued to confirm their strong potential to challenge for the title as they are managing to obtain wins from matches where they find it more difficult than expected to convert their superiority in goals.

For this match Ghajnsielem had their prolific striker Igor Nedeljkovic who was missing due to an injury and for long stretches of the encounter they suffered Oratory’s play.  Ghajnsielem however took the lead at an early stage of the second period and capitalised form their ability to keep control of play so that they kept their area clear from danger until they sealed the issue with a second goal that arrived in stoppage time.  Oratory on the other hand came out for this match with the ambition to extend their encouraging start in the championship and to obtain the second consecutive positive result.  The Youths failed to capitalise from their best moments during the match as they found it very difficult to produce serious danger towards Ghajnsielem’s keeper despite a very positive display in terms of deployment on the field and the manoeuvre of play.

Timeline

Oratory Youths came out in a better shape and Ghajnsielem’s defence was often under pressure to keep the danger away from their area.  Ghajnsielem came out of the difficult moment and saw more of the ball during the second part of the first period but they struggled to produce dangerous action on Oratory’s goal.

5’ The Youths created the first scoring opportunity of the encounter but a low shot by Karl Formosa, following a cross by Daniel Azzopardi, was saved without difficulty by goalie Adrian Parnis.

13’ A shot from long distance by Oratory’s Daniel Azzopardi missed the target.

20’ Ghajnsielem replied through a low shot by Johnny Camilleri following a corner action that was neutralised by Oratory’s keeper Angelo Brignoli.

21’ Oratory’s Pablo Vinicius De Moraes Ferreira had a strike from outside the area that ended wide.

As time passed by Ghajnsielem took more control of play in the midfield and enjoyed more possession but Oratory’s defence was well deployed and the actions at goal were very rare.

37’ Ghajnsielem had their best scoring opportunity when Johnny Camilleri was released within Oratory’s territory but had his shot was partially saved by goalie Angelo Brignoli.  From the rebound the Blacks won the ball but the final shot by the same Camilleri missed the target.

38’ Oratory replied through a low shot by Goncalves Barbosa that ended wide.

45+2’ the Youths could have opened the score when Pablo Vinicius De Moraes Ferreira passed through Ghajnsielem’s defence with a persona action but his low drive towards the far post was saved in two attempts by goalie Adrian Parnis.

HT (0-0)

After the resumption Oratory seemed more determined and regained the confidence that they expressed during the opening stages of the encounter.  However, Ghajnsielem made good use of their experience and managed to open the score so that they took the driving seat and tried to administer play.  Oratory however increased their efforts in an attempt to recover the deficit during the final stages and the outcome of the encounter remained in contention unti9l the dying moments.

2’ (protests for penalty) Oratory protested for a penalty alleging handling by Ghajnsielem’s defence in an attempt to clear the danger from the edge of the area.

3’ In another action by the Youths a shot by Rodrigo Ost Dos Santos, after receiving from Goncalves Barbosa ended away from goal.

7’ (0-1) Ghajnsielem broke the deadlock when Jhon Arboleda Valencia defended the ball inside Oratory’s area following a cross from the right and released Kevin Farrugia who fired in goal with a first timer.

11’ (protests for penalty) Ghajnsielem also protested for a penalty when Shaun Attard ended on the floor inside the area following a contact with an opponent.

12’ Ghajnsielem’s Jhon Arboleda Valencia produced a good action on the left flank but his shot from an angled position ended wide.

25’ Ghajnsielem could have doubled the score when Jhon Arboleda Valencia entered Oratory’s area from the left but the striker hit badly from an ideal position and the ball ended wide.

26’ The Youths went closest to level the score through a lob from an angled position by Karl Formosa that seemed out of the reach of the goalkeeper but the ball ended just over the crossbar.

30’ Ghajnsielem’s substitute Michael Bezzina had a good shot from close distance that was blocked to a corner by the defence.

37’ (protests for penalty) Ghajnsielem once again protested for a penalty when Jhon Arboleda Valencia was challenged in the area by a defender and ended on the floor.

44’ Ghajnsielem lost another good opportunity to double the score but Johnny Camilleri failed to connect to an inviting pass by Shaun Attard.

45’+1’ (0-2) Ghajnsielem made sure of the hard-earned win when Oratory had a clearance from the defence that was blocked by the Blacks and the ball arrived to an unmarked Johnny Camilleri who fired in goal with a fine strike.

FT (OY 0 – GHJ 2)

Referee: Daniel Casha

DIVISION I
Standings
25/09/2021PWDLFAPTS
GHAJNSIELEM431011210
KERCEM A4301979
NADUR Y32101027
VICTORIA H4112554
XEWKIJA T3111284
ORATORY Y4103673
SANNAT L3021142
SK VICTORIA W30032100

Be the number 1 fan!

Support your team by attending matches in person. You can purchase tickets online from the GFA Website.

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

BOV Gozo Football League First Division

Get the latest

Subscribe to Web Push Notifications to get the latest GFA news, results and updates!

Related posts

Munxar obtain a deserved win

Munxar obtain a deserved win

16 October 2021 GFA BOV Gozo Football League Division II – Match Day 1 Kercem Arkafort Stadium Munxar Falcons FC : 2 St Lawrence Spurs FC : 0 49’ (1-0) Ayesller Carvalho 63’ (2-0) Robert Grima Munxar F: D.C. Spiteri, J.P. Grima, C. Gafa, P. Rapa (P. Parnis), M....

read more
Xewkija return to winning ways

Xewkija return to winning ways

Xewkija Tigers came from behind on two occasions and turned the result in their favour with a goal scored at the stroke of regular time in their match against Victoria Hotspurs

read more

Written by Darren Cassar

GFA Photographer and Website Admin