Kercem win ten-goal thriller

by | Oct 3, 2021 | 21/22, GFL 1st Div, Match Report, News

2 October 2021

GFA BOV Gozo Football League Division I – Match Day 5 Gozo Stadium

Kercem Ajax FC : 6

Xewkija Tigers FC : 4

7’ (0-1) Joseph George Vella

22’ (0-2) Rafael Rodolfo Da Silveira

31’ (1-2) Euller Da Silva Rodrigues

38’ (2-2) Joshua Buttigieg

58’ (3-2) Jean Paul Mizzi

62’ (4-2) Wesley Simeao Dos Santos

67’ (4-3) penalty Joseph George Vella

68’ (4-4) Joel Xuereb 

70’ (5-4) Euller Da Silva Rodrigues

76’ (red card) Dylan Mercieca (XT) 

83’ (6-4) Jean Paul Mizzi

90+3’ (red card) Carlo Abela (XT)

Kercem A:

G. Bugeja, D. Cassar (A. Zammit), N. Mercieca, L.H. Santana Motta, N. Inguanez, J. Theuma, S. Martinez Turizo, J. Buttigieg (J.P. Mizzi), W. Simeao Dos Santos, A. Mizzi, E. Da Silva Rodrigues.

Xewkija T:

K. Attard, J. Axiak (D. Mercieca), J. Vella, J. Buttigieg (J. Xuereb), R.R. Da Silveira, R. Buttigieg, M. Hrubsa, E.P. Lattes, J.G. Vella (T. Grech), H. Shodija Shola, C. Abela.

 Kercem Ajax extended their good moment of form and earned the three points at stake from their match against Xewkija Tigers with a score identical to a typical set in the sport of tennis.  This was an important match for the two sides as Kercem needed the win to keep in touch with the leaders, while Xewkija were aiming to earn the points to move over the same Kercem on the table.

The match turned out in an exciting encounter where the two teams took advantage of the errors by the respective defensive departments.  The two sides had good moments throughout the match but during the crucial moments, Kercem showed greater character and managed to take command of the situation until the final whistle.  With this result Kercem become the serious outsiders to the main challengers for the title as they become one of the three top teams with a good gap from all the other teams in the top flight.

Timeline

Xewkija seemed more aggressive during the opening phases of the encounter but as soon as they took a two goal lead they suffered Kercem’s reaction and compromised the efforts that they produced during the first part of the match.

2’ Kercem’s goalkeeper Gaetano Bugeja almost conceded an early goal when his clearance from the area was blocked by Xewkija’s striker Rafael Rodolfo Da Silveira but the ball ended wide.

7’ (0-1) Xewkija opened the score when a cross form the right by Haruna Shodija Shola arrived to an unmarked Rodney Buttigieg who released Joseph George Vella and the latter placed in goal with a low drive.

9’ Xewkija could have added another goal but an attempt by Rodney Buttigieg from an ideal position ended high.

12’  Kercem’s defence was once again surprised as Rafael Rodolfo Da Silveira entered the area but the striker saw his lob taking a deflection by a defender and the a ction ended in a corner.

16’ Kercem replied through a low hot form outside the area by Sebastien Martinez Turizo that was neutralised in two attempts by Xewkija’s keeper Kyle Attard.

18’ In another good action by the Ajax an attempt by Joshua Buttigieg ended over the crossbar.

22’ (0-2) Xewkija seemed heading towards an easy match as they doubled the score when Kercem’s defence failed to clear the ball from the goalmouth following an initiative by Rodney Buttigieg and the ball arrived to an unmarked Rafael Rodolfo Da Silveira who fired in goal from close distance.

27’ Kercem were not demoralised and threatened Xewkijas defence through a strike by Sebastien Martinez Turizo that ended just high.

31’ (1-2)  The Ajax re-opened the issue through a fine header by Euller Da Silva Rodrigues following an inviting cross form the left flank by Nathaniel Mercieca.

38’ (2-2) Kercem kept insisting and levelled the score through Joshua Buttigieg who was released inside Xewkija’s territory by Sebastien Martinez Turizo and netted with a low shot.

HT (2-2)

After the resumption the two sides went all out to obtain the win but at the end Kercem’s determination prevailed and ended up scoring on four occasions despite a temporary comeback from the Tigers.

55sec. Kercem’s Joshua Buttigieg released Andrew Mizzi and the latter entered the area form the right flank but his low drive aimed toward the far post ended wide.

2’ Xewkija replied through a good action by Haruna Shodija Shola but the latter concluded badly when he arrived at a good position.

4’ The Tigers were again dangerous but a curling shot by Joseph George Vella just missed the target.

5’ Kercem’s goalie Gaetano Bugeja as called to make a good intervention to block an effort by Haruna Shodija Shola.

13’ (3-2) Kercem turned the result in their favour when substitute Jean Paul Mizzi surprised Xewkija’s defence and headed in goal from close distance following a free kick by Sebastien Mrtinez Turizo.

17’ (4-2) Xewkija were shocked and Kercem took advantage to add another goal to their lead that arrived through a shot by Wesley Simeao Dos Santos following a personal effort and with the ball getting a deflection and hit the post before it crossed the line and ended in the net.

20’ (4-3) penalty – Xewkija regained some hope to save the result when they were awarded a penalty for a foul by the goalkeeper on Rafael Rodolfo Da Silveira and Joseph George Vella converted from the spot kick.

23’ (4-4) Just after a minute of play after the penalty shot Xewkija also managed to score the equaliser when Rafael Rodolfo da Silveira entered Kercem’s area from the right flank and form his low cross substitute Joel Xuereb guided the ball in goal.

25’ (5-4) Kercem however regained the lead when they operated a counter break and Euller Da Silva Rodrigues turned around the goalkeeper just outside the area and delivered the ball into an open goal.

31’ (red card) Xewkija seemed frustrated and ended with ten players as substitute Dylan Mercieca was sent off after receiving a second yellow card for a foul in the midfield.

38’ (6-4) Kercem continued to dictate matters and scored the sixth goal when Euller Da Silva Rodrigues received a ball following a long ranged cross by Santana Motta and the former passed to Jean Paul Mizzi who concluded in goal with a shot on the run.

43’ Xewkija’s keeper Kyle Attard denied Kercem from adding another goal when he managed to block an effort by Wesley Simeao Dos Santos who was alone in the area.

45+3’ (red card) Xewkija were reduced to nine players when Carlo Abela was sent off for a second bookable offence.

FT (KA 6 – XT 4)

Referee: Daniel Portelli

DIVISION I
Standings
02/10/2021PWDLFAPTS
GHAJNSIELEM541013213
KERCEM A5401151112
NADUR Y431014210
XEWKIJA T52129157
VICTORIA H5113584
ORATORY Y4103673
SANNAT L4022182
SK VICTORIA W40043130

Be the number 1 fan!

Support your team by attending matches in person. You can purchase tickets online from the GFA Website.

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

BOV Gozo Football League First Division

Get the latest

Subscribe to Web Push Notifications to get the latest GFA news, results and updates!

Related posts

Munxar obtain a deserved win

Munxar obtain a deserved win

16 October 2021 GFA BOV Gozo Football League Division II – Match Day 1 Kercem Arkafort Stadium Munxar Falcons FC : 2 St Lawrence Spurs FC : 0 49’ (1-0) Ayesller Carvalho 63’ (2-0) Robert Grima Munxar F: D.C. Spiteri, J.P. Grima, C. Gafa, P. Rapa (P. Parnis), M....

read more
Xewkija return to winning ways

Xewkija return to winning ways

Xewkija Tigers came from behind on two occasions and turned the result in their favour with a goal scored at the stroke of regular time in their match against Victoria Hotspurs

read more

Written by Darren Cassar

GFA Photographer and Website Admin