Nadur Youngsters end the first round at the top of the table

by | Oct 16, 2021 | 21/22, GFL 1st Div, Match Report, News

15 October 2021

GFA BOV Gozo Football League Division I – Match Day 7 Gozo Stadium

Kercem Ajax FC : 1

Nadur Youngsters FC : 5

16’ (0-1) Joseph Zammit

24’ (0-2) penalty Judivan Flor Da Silva

30’ (0-3) Marcelo Barbosa

70’ (0-4) Marcelo Barbosa

82’ (1-4) penalty Luis Henrique Santana Motta

89’ (1-5) Gabriel Farrugia

Kercem A:

G. Bugeja, D. Cassar (J. Grech) N. Mercieca, L.H. Santana Motta, N. Inguanez, J. Theuma, J. Buttigieg (J.P. Mizzi), W. Simeao Dos Santos, A. Mizzi, I. Belhadj (K. Vella), E. Da Silva Rodrigues.

Nadur Youngsters:

S. Sultana, L. Moreira, J.M. Vella (G. Farrugia), I. Xuereb, J. Zammit (O.P. Bugeja), M. Barbosa, E. Bruno Domingos, G. Hili, S. Cassar (M.P. Camilleri), G. Muscat (M. Tabone), J. Flor Da Silva (L. Atzori).

Nadur Youngsters scored three goals during the first period and paved their way to obtain the full points at stake from the match against the outsiders in the race for the title Kercem Ajax.  This was the last match of the first round for the two sides and a direct clash between two of the three teams at the top of the table.  Thus, the match was expected to be well contested as both Kercem and Nadur were coming from a series of positive performances and results.

However, Nadur produced an aggressive start in the match so that they took the driving seat and made it very difficult for the opponents to recover.  Kercem had Sebastien Martinez Turizo and Anthony Zammit missing due to a suspension and therefore their options to field a competitive side for this encounter were limited.  On the other hand Nadur continued to impress with their quality of offensive play as they produced several scoring opportunities and their striker Marcelo Barbosa extended his excellent moment of form by scoring another two personal goals.  In this match Nadur conceded the first goal after keeping a clean sheet for five consecutive matches.  With this result Nadur confirmed their leadership at the end of the first round while Kercem ended up four points behind the top of the table.

Timeline

Nadur started the match with the wind blowing from behind and the Youngsters took full advantage of the situation as they opened a three goal lead within the first half hour of play.

4’ Nadur could have opened the score when a strike by Marcelo Barbosa was partially saved by goalie Gaetano Bugeja and form the rebound Ederson Bruno Domingos took the ball but the latter concluded on the side of the net from an ideal position.

5’ Nadur were again dangerous but an effort by Marcelo Barbosa ended over the crossbar.

8’ Kercem’s goalie Gaetano Bugeja was well placed and saved a low shot by Marcelo Barbosa.

12’ The current top scorer of the championship Marcelo Barbosa lost another good scoring opportunity when he took the ball from an unmarked position but his lob ended away from goal.

16’ (0-1) Nadur took the deserved lead when Marcelo Barbosa released Joseph Zammit at the edge of the area following a good move and the former netted with a low drive as he came face to face with the goalkeeper.

22’ The Youngsters went again close to scoring.  Marcelo Barbosa received the ball when he was without any pressure from the defence but the striker concluded badly from an ideal position.

23’ Nadur were unlucky when a strike by Ederson Bruno Domingis was stopped by the crossbar and from the rebound Kercem cleared badly so that Nadur regained possession.

23’ (0-2) penalty In the following action Ederson Bruno Domingos took the ball and entered the area but ended on the floor following a challenge with Nathaniel Mercieca so that Judivan Flor Da Silva doubled the score with his shot from the spot kick.

30’ (0-3) The Youngsters added another goal when Ederson Bruno Domingos released Marcelo Barbosa following some hesitation by Kercem’s defence and the striker netted with a close ranged shot.

37’ Kercem went very close to reduce the score when a header by Andrew Mizzi from a free kick by Wesley Simeao Dos Santos hit the post and from the rebound a clos37’ Kercem went very close to reduce the score when a header by Andrew Mizzi from a free kick by Wesley Simeao Dos Santos was prolonged in the area by Joshua Buttigieg, who actually missed the opportunity to push the ball in goal, but a close ranged header by Euller Da Silva Rodrigues was saved by goalie Steve Sultana with the aid of the crossbar to a corner.

40’ Nadur operated a counter break but Joseph Zammit’s low drive aimed towards the far post was saved to a corner by the goalkeeper.

43’ Kercem went again close to reduce the deficit when Joshua Buttigieg received the ball inside Nadur’s area but the striker hesitated to conclude so that the goalkeeper recovered his position and the latter managed to save the low shot.

HT (0-3)

Kercem tried to be more offensive in their paly after the break but Nadur were in control and continued to produce more danger than their opponents.

4’ A close ranged effort by Kercem’s Luis Henrique Santana Motta from a long ranged free kick by Daniel Cassar ended wide.

6’ Nadur replied through a strike by Gianluca Muscat that was blocked by goalie Gaetano Bugeja.

8’ Kercem’s goalie was once again called to make a difficult save and managed to turn to a corner a good shot by Marcelo Barbosa following a personal action.

22’ Kercem threatened Nadur’s rear guard through a shot form long distance by substitute Jean Paul Mizzi that was saved in two attempts by goalie Steve Sultana.

24’ The Ajax lost a good opportunity to reduce the score when Euller Da Silva Rodrigues released Andrew Mizzi inside Nadur’s area but the latter hit badly when he was at an ideal position so that the ball ended wide.

25’ (0-4) Nadur punished their opponents for the missed chances and increased their lead when Marcelo Barbosa received the ball inside Kercem’s area and fired in goal from close distance.

32’ Kercem’s goalie Gaetano Bugeja neutralised a direct free kick from a good position by Gennaro Hili.

36’ (1-4) penalty Kercem had a header by Andrew Mizzi from a corner action that was blocked on the fatal line and from the resultant clearance Luis Henrique Santana Motta ended on the floor inside the area following a challenge with substitute Gabriel Farrugia.  The referee awarded a penalty and the same Kercem player converted from the spot kick.

44’ (1-5) Nadur scored their fifth goal that arrived through a header by Gabriel Farrugia who surprised the defence from a corner action.

FT (KA 1 – NY 5)

Referee: Aleksandar Jovanovic

DIVISION I
Standings
15/10/2021PWDLFAPTS
NADUR Y761026319
GHAJNSIELEM651015216
KERCEM A7502181715
XEWKIJA T62139177
VICTORIA H6123585
SANNAT L61233105
ORATORY Y61146124
SK VICTORIA W60063160

Be the number 1 fan!

Support your team by attending matches in person. You can purchase tickets online from the GFA Website.

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

BOV Gozo Football League First Division

Get the latest

Subscribe to Web Push Notifications to get the latest GFA news, results and updates!

Related posts

Kercem, Wanderers share the spoils

Kercem, Wanderers share the spoils

5 December 2021 GFA BOV Gozo Football League Division I (MD 8) Gozo Stadium Kercem Ajax FC : 1 SK Victoria Wanderers : 1 20’ (0-1) Neil Camilleri 74’ (1-1) Nathaniel Mercieca Kercem A: G. Bugeja, D. Cassar, N. Mercieca, N. Inguanez, J. Theuma, S. Martinez Turizo, J....

read more
Qala ease past Gharb and become joint leaders

Qala ease past Gharb and become joint leaders

5 December 2021 GFA BOV Gozo Football League Division II (MD 4) Kercem Arkafort Stadium Gharb Rangers FC : 0 Qala Saints FC : 2 45’ (0-1) Michael Zerafa 90+1’ (0-2) Brandon Said Gharb R: O. Xuereb, A. Borg, G. Debrincat, N. Attard, C. Dingli, S. Farrugia, D.  R....

read more

Written by Darren Cassar

GFA Photographer and Website Admin