Kercem bounce to the top position

by | Oct 8, 2021 | 21/22, GFL 1st Div, Match Report, News

7 October 2021

GFA BOV Gozo Football League Division I – Match Day 6 Gozo Stadium

Sannat Lions FC : 1

Kercem Ajax FC : 2

14’ (0-1) Jason Theuma

27’ (1-1) Henry Fabian Solis

30’ (1-2) Andrew Mizzi

69’ (red card – after sub.) Sebastien Martinez Turizo (KA)

83’ (red card) Anthony Zammit (KA)

Sannat L:

L. Xuereb, A. Sutana, L.B. Da Silva, A. Azzopardi (N. Grima), H.F. Solis, D. Borg, L. Silva Gomes, F.J. Xuereb, M. Mamo, M. Mifsud, N. Biculjevic.

Kercem A:

G. Bugeja, N. Mercieca, L.H. Santana Motta, N. Inguanez, J. Theuma, S. Martinez Turizo (I. Belhadj), J. Buttigieg (J.P. Mizzi), W. Simeao Dos Santos, A. Mizzi, A. Zammit, E. Da Silva Rodrigues.

Kercem Ajax took the leadership on the table, although Nadur and Ghajnsielem have a game in hand, with three points obtained from a hard-earned 2-1 win over Sannat Lions.  Kercem were favourites to obtain the win from this encounter but the match turned out to be more dififcult than expected and the outcome of the encounter remained uncertain until the final whistle.

Kercem produced the better play throughout the match but allowed their opponents to believe that they can save the result.  The Ajax seemed overconfident, conceded an equaliser midway through the first half and were often erratic after the break so that they failed to increase their one-goal lead and the match was practically decided by three goals scored during the first half.

Sannat tried hard to create some danger to Kercem’s goalie but they found it difficult to pass through the defence and when they managed to create serious scoring opportunities they failed to capitalise.  During the final stages the match became also very nervous and Kercem had a player who was sent off after being substituted and another player who was sent off from the field of play so that they ended the match with ten players.

Timeline:

Kercem held territorial supremacy for most of the first period but at some point they showed some overconfidence and allowed Sannat to produce a reaction.

40sec.  Kercem could have opened the score but a strike by Joshua Buttigieg ended just over the crossbar.

8’ The Ajax were again dangerous through a shot from outside the area by Wesley Simeao Dos Santos was well saved by Sannat’s goalie Lorjean Xuereb.

14’ (0-1) Kercem opened the score when an overhead kick by Jason Theuma was turned to a corner with difficulty by goalie Lorjean Xuereb.  From the same corner action, Joshua Buttigieg headed inside the area and the same Theuma converted in goal from close distance.

25’ Sannat tried to push more men forward and were dangerous through a shot from long distance by Aaron Azzopardi that ended over the crossbar.

27’ (1-1) Sannat levelled the score when Henry Fabian Solis took the ball following some hesitation by Kercem’s defence to clear the ball from their territory, turned around the goalkeeper and concluded easily into an open goal.

30’ (1-2) The Ajax regained the lead from another corner action that arrived from an excellent save by goalie Lorjean Xuereb who turned to a corner a strike by Wesley Simeao Dos Santos.  Kercem’s Nathaniel Mercieca took the corner kick and the ball arrived to Andrew Mizzi who headed in goal from an ideal position.

37’ Kercem’s Sebastien Martinez Turizo had a good attempt from inside Sannat’s area that ended just wide.

38’ In another good action by Kercem, Wesley Simeao Dos Santos had an attempt from a good position that missed the target.

HT (1-2)

Kercem continued to administer the lead after the break but Sannat were not demoralised and continued to struggle in an attempt to recover the deficit.  However, Kercem were erratic in their finishing so that Sannat remained in contention until the final moments of the encounter.

2’ Sannat’s Lucas Silva Gomes had an attempt directly from a free kick that was saved with difficulty to a corner by goalie Gaetano Bugeja.

5’ Kercem replied through an initiative by Wesley Simeao Dos Santos, but from his pass Euller Da Silva Rodrigues concluded incredibly wide from close distance.

7’ Kercem could have added another goal but Joshua Buttigieg concluded wide from close distance.

19’ Sannat’s defence once again went through some danger when the defence failed to clear the ball from a corner action.  Wesley Simeao Dos Santos recovered the ball but from his inviting pass a shot on the run by substitute Jean Paul Mizzi missed the target. 

24’ (red card) Kercem’s Sebastien Martinez Turizo was shown a yellow card for time wasting during his substitution, and on his way to the dressing room he was shown a red card for shooting and breaking the corner flag.

38’ (red card) Kercem were reduced to ten players when Anthony Zammit was sent off for a second bookable offence following a foul on Nebojsa Biculjevic.

45’ Sannat went closest to save the result but a free kick by Henry Fabian Solis was well blocked by goalie Gaetano Bugeja.

45+5’ Kercem also had the last opportunity to seal the win but a free kick by Euller Da Silva Rodrigues ended high.

45+6’ Sannat went again close to score a dramatic equaliser but a header by Daniel Borg following a free kick by Henry Fabian Solis ended wide.

FT (SL 1 – KA 2)

Referee: Etienne Mangion

DIVISION I
Standings
07/10/2021PWDLFAPTS
KERCEM A6501171215
NADUR Y541019213
GHAJNSIELEM541013213
XEWKIJA T52129157
SANNAT L61233105
VICTORIA H5113584
ORATORY Y51046123
SK VICTORIA W50053140

Be the number 1 fan!

Support your team by attending matches in person. You can purchase tickets online from the GFA Website.

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

BOV Gozo Football League First Division

Get the latest

Subscribe to Web Push Notifications to get the latest GFA news, results and updates!

Related posts

Munxar obtain a deserved win

Munxar obtain a deserved win

16 October 2021 GFA BOV Gozo Football League Division II – Match Day 1 Kercem Arkafort Stadium Munxar Falcons FC : 2 St Lawrence Spurs FC : 0 49’ (1-0) Ayesller Carvalho 63’ (2-0) Robert Grima Munxar F: D.C. Spiteri, J.P. Grima, C. Gafa, P. Rapa (P. Parnis), M....

read more
Xewkija return to winning ways

Xewkija return to winning ways

Xewkija Tigers came from behind on two occasions and turned the result in their favour with a goal scored at the stroke of regular time in their match against Victoria Hotspurs

read more

Written by Darren Cassar

GFA Photographer and Website Admin