Nadur make sure of win by the end of the first half

by | Oct 5, 2021 | 21/22, GFL 1st Div, Match Report, News

4 October 2021

GFA BOV Gozo Football League Division I – Match Day 5 Gozo Stadium

Nadur Youngsters FC : 5

Oratory Youths FC : 0

28’ (1-0) Judivan Flor Dos Santos

29’ (2-0) Marcelo Barbosa

45’+2’ (3-0) Stefan Cassar

63’ (4-0) Marcelo Barbosa

65’ (5-0) Marcelo Barbosa

Nadur Youngsters:

S. Sultana (B. Saliba), L. Moreira, J.M. Vella (M.P. Camilleri), I. Xuereb, J. Zammit (C. Camilleri), M. Barbosa, E. Bruno Domingos, G. Hili, S. Cassar (O.P. Bugeja), G. Muscat (M. Tabone), J. Flor Da Silva.

Oratory Y:

A, Brignoli, J.V. Ferrari Silva, K. Farrugia (S. Curmi), H.H. Gocalves Barbosa, R. Ost Dos Santos, P. Vinicius De Moraes Ferreira, D. Azzopardi (K. Hili), J. Grima, S. Azzopardi, K. Formosa, Ju. Attard (P.P. Camilleri).

Nadur Youngsters joined Ghajnsielem at the top of the table with three easy points obtained from a large win over Oratory Youths. Nadur seemed determined to put their minds at the rest of the points from the very beginning and practically paved the way to the win with three goals scored during the first period.

The Youngsters continued to dominate over the relegation strugglers throughout the second period and also took the opportunity to give more playing time to a number of players who usually do not find much space in other matches.  Nadur’s Marcelo Barbosa confirmed his good moment of form and scored another personal hat-trick so that he continue to dominate the top score table of the top flight.

In this match Oratory struggled to express their usual play and became demoralised after conceding the second goal so that they could not avoid the heavy defeat against one of the favourites to win the title this season.

Timeline

Nadur tried to put pressure on Oratory’s rear guard from the early stages of the encounter but the defence managed to resist well and goalie Angelo Brignoli was not called to make difficult interventions.  Nadur achieved their objective with two goals scored in the space of one minute midway through the first half and took off the foot from the pedal as they started to administer play.

3’ Nadur could have scored an early goal but Ederson Bruno Domingos received the ball inside the area but his effort from an angled position ended wide.

12’ (protests for penalty) The Youngsters protested for a penalty when Marcelo Barbosa ended on the floor following a challenge with Jurgen Attard.

13’ Oratory’s goalie Angelo Brignoli was well placed and saved a good shot by Marcelo Barbosa.

28’ (1-0) Nadur broke the deadlock when Judavin Flor Da Silva received the ball outside the area and surprised the goalkeeper with a strike from long distance.

29’ (2-0) Oratory were shocked and conceded the second goal as they failed to clear the ball from the goalmouth following a low cross by Gianluca Muscat so that Marcelo Barbosa took the ball from the resultant melee and fired in goal.

33’ In another action by Nadur a shot from outside the area by Marcelo Barbosa ended away from goal.

44’ Oratory’s central defender Samuel Azzopardi denied Nadur from scoring a third goal when he blocked to a corner a shot on the run by Joseph Mario Vella following a low cross from the right flank by Marcelo Barbosa.

45’+2’ (3-0) On the stroke of half time Nadur added another goal when Stefan Cassar received the ball outside the area from Judivan Flor Da Silva and netted with a fine shot that ended out of the reach of the goalkeeper.

HT (3-0)

Nadur continued to maintain command of play from the first minutes of the second period but their manoeuvre was quite slow and Oratory’s defence tried hard to limit the danger within their area.

7’ (protests for penalty) Nadur’s Gennaro Hili entered Oratory’s area with a personal action but ended on the floor following a challenge with an opponent but the referee did not notice any infringement.

13’ Oratory’s goalie Angelo Brignoli was called to make a good save to turn to a corner a free-kick from long distance by Joseph Mario Vella.

18’ (4-0) Nadur added another goal when Ederson Bruno Domingos entered Oratory’s area from the right flank and from his low cross Marcelo Barbosa concluded in goal from close distance.

20’ (5-0) The Youngsters produced an effective action through Judivan Flor Da Silva who released Stefan Cassar and the latter unmarked Marcelo Barbosa who concluded in goal with a tap-in.

23’ Oratory’s keeper made another good intervention when he partially saved a close-ranged attempt by Gennaro Hili but from the rebound substitute Chris Camilleri concluded wide with an open goal at his mercy.

42’ Oratory could have scored a consolation goal but a strike by Karl Formosa from a long distance was stopped by the crossbar.

43’ Nadur went very close to seal the win with another goal but Judivan Flor Da Silva had an attempt towards the far post following a personal action.

FT (NY 5 – OY 0)

Referee: Glen Tonna

DIVISION I
Standings
04/10/2021PWDLFAPTS
NADUR Y541019213
GHAJNSIELEM541013213
KERCEM A5401151112
XEWKIJA T52129157
SANNAT L5122285
VICTORIA H5113584
ORATORY Y51046123
SK VICTORIA W50053140

Be the number 1 fan!

Support your team by attending matches in person. You can purchase tickets online from the GFA Website.

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

BOV Gozo Football League First Division

Get the latest

Subscribe to Web Push Notifications to get the latest GFA news, results and updates!

Related posts

Munxar obtain a deserved win

Munxar obtain a deserved win

16 October 2021 GFA BOV Gozo Football League Division II – Match Day 1 Kercem Arkafort Stadium Munxar Falcons FC : 2 St Lawrence Spurs FC : 0 49’ (1-0) Ayesller Carvalho 63’ (2-0) Robert Grima Munxar F: D.C. Spiteri, J.P. Grima, C. Gafa, P. Rapa (P. Parnis), M....

read more
Xewkija return to winning ways

Xewkija return to winning ways

Xewkija Tigers came from behind on two occasions and turned the result in their favour with a goal scored at the stroke of regular time in their match against Victoria Hotspurs

read more

Written by Darren Cassar

GFA Photographer and Website Admin