Kercem retain runners-up position with a fine win

by | Dec 16, 2021 | 21/22, GFL 1st Div

13 December 2021

GFA BOV Gozo Football League Division I (MD 9) Gozo Stadium

Kercem Ajax FC : 3

Oratory Youths FC : 1

39’ (1-0) Luiz Henrique Santana Motta

63’ (2-0) Wesley Simeao Dos Santos

79’ (3-0) Daniel Cassar

84’ (3-1) penalty Pablo Vinicius De Moraes Ferreira

Kercem A:

G. Bugeja, D. Cassar, N. Mercieca, L.H. Santana Motta, N. Inguanez, J. Theuma, S. Martinez Turizo, J. Buttigieg (J. Grech), W. Simeao Dos Santos, A. Zammit (I. Belhadj), E. Da Silva Rodrigues.

Oratory Youths:

A. Brignoli, J.V. Ferrari Silva, K. Hili (D. Atzori), K. Farrugia, H.H. Goncalves Barbosa, P. Vinicius De Moraes Ferreira, J. Grima, S. Azzopardi, K. Formosa, S. Curmi, Ju. Attard (N.I. Belhadj).

Kercem Ajax obtained an important win over Oratory Youths and with the points obtained they moved to the second place on the table at the expense of Ghajnsielem although the latter have a game in hand.  Kercem confirmed their good form which has seen them establishing a place with the top teams on the table.  The Ajax had command of play during the first period, took the break with a one goal lead and seemed more experience in the way that they neutralised Oratory’s reaction and scored two more goals to make sure of the three points.

Oratory disappointed in this match particularly because they were coming from a win in their previous match of the championship and were aiming to earn more points to move away from the relegation zone.  Oratory suffered Kercem’s play during the first half and failed to capitalise from some good opportunities created during the opening minutes of the second half so that they threw the towel after conceding the second goal.

Timeline

Kercem were more offensive during the first period and for most of the time they kept their opponents on the defensive.

5’ Oratory had an attempt directly from a free kick by Karl Formosa that ended high

8’ Kercem replied through a low shot by Sebastien Martinez Turizo that was saved by goalie Angelo Brignoli.

24’ The Ajax were again dangerous through a shot from outside the area by Wesley Simeao Dos Santos that ended just over the crossbar.

25’ In another action by Kercem Luiz Henrique Santana Motta delivered a cross from the left flank but Anthony Zammit headed badly from a good position and missed the opportunity to hit the target.

30’ Kercem went again close to open the score when Anthony Zammit passed to Euller Da Silva Rodrigues inside the area but the latter had his acrobatic shot that ended high.

31’ The same Da Silva Rodrigues could have capitalised better but his header following a cross from the left flank missed the target.

33’ Oratory almost punished their opponents for the missed chances but a direct free kick by Pablo Vinicius De Moraes Ferreira ended just wide.

36’ Oratory were again dangerous through a shot from an angled position by Goncalves Barbosa following a personal action that ended high.

37’ In another good action by the Youths, Goncalves Barbosa delivered a cross form the right flank but the header by Vinicius Ferreira ended high.

38’ Oratory’s goalie Angelo Brignoli made a difficult intervention to save to a corner a header by Joshua Buttigieg following a free kick by Nathaniel Mercieca.

39’ (1-0) Kercem opened the score from the resultant corner kick taken by Nathaniel Mercieca and Luiz Henrique Santana Motta headed in goal.

HT (KA 1 – OY 0)

Second Half

Oratory tried to produce a reaction after the break and pushed more players forward in an attempt to recover the score.  However, Kercem resisted well, were also dangerous with their counter breaks and put their minds at rest from the win by scoring the second goal just after the hour mark.

2’ Oratory went very close to level the score when Karl Formosa received the ball inside Kercem’s area from Goncalves Barbosa but his close ranged shot was blocked with difficulty by goalie Gaetano Bugeja.

9’ The same goalkeeper made another difficult intervention to save a header by Goncalves Barbosa following a cross from the right flank.

18’ (2-0) Kercem doubled the score when Sebastien Martinez Turizo received the ball just outside the area and prolonged to Wesley Simeao Dos Santos who was unmarked inside the area and the latter netted with a low drive.

25’ Oratory could have re-opened the issue but a strike by Vinicius Ferreira following a personal action was saved by the goalkeeper with the aid of the crossbar to a corner.

27’ Oratory protested for a penalty alleging handling by Kercem’s defence in n attempt to clear the danger.

30’ Kercem could have added another goal when Oratory’s defence failed to clear the ball from the edge of the area and from the resultant action, Euller Da Silva Rodrigues received the ball inside the area but the Brazilian striker concluded weak and goalie Angelo Brignoli saved without difficulty.

32’ The Ajax missed another good scoring opportunity when Sebastien Martinez Turizo entered Oratory’s area and addressed towards goal as the goalkeeper left his position but the ball ended on the side of the net.

34’ The Youths replied through an attempt directly from a free kick by Vinicius Ferreria that was saved to a corner by goalie Gaetano Bugeja.

34’ (3-0) Kercem sealed the win by scoring the third goal that arrived following a counter break by Sebastien Martinez Turizo who released Daniel Cassar and the latter controlled the ball easily and netted with a low shot.

38’ (3-1) penalty Oratory were awarded a penalty for a foul by the goalkeeper on Goncalves Barbosa who entered the area with a personal action and Pablo Vinicius De Moraes Ferreira converted from the spot kick.

44’ A free kick by Kercem’s Sebastien Martinez Turizo ended over the crossbar.

45+3’ Kercem protested for a penalty when Euller Da Silva Rodrigues ended on the floor in the area when he was aiming to conclude from close distance.

FT (KA 3 – OY 1)

Referee: Trustin Farrugia Cann

DIVISION I
Standings
13/12/2021PWDLFAPTS
NADUR Y871028422
KERCEM A9612221919
GHAJNSIELEM851218816
XEWKIJA T9324122111
SANNAT L92349179
VICTORIA H822412138
ORATORY Y921610177
SK VICTORIA W81166184

Be the number 1 fan!

Support your team by attending matches in person. You can purchase tickets online from the GFA Website.

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

BOV Gozo Football League First Division

Get the latest

Subscribe to Web Push Notifications to get the latest GFA news, results and updates!

Related posts

Nadur win the BOV GFA Cup to mark a memorable treble

Nadur win the BOV GFA Cup to mark a memorable treble

8 May 2022 BOV GFA Cup (Final) Gozo Stadium   Nadur Youngsters FC : 3 Ghajnsielem FC: 2 32’ (1-0) Marcelo Jr Barbosa 49’ (red card) Gennaro Hii (NY) 50’ (1-1) penalty Igor Nedeljkovic 68’ (2-1) Ederson Bruno Domingos 79’ (2-2) Igor Nedeljkovic 90’ (red card) Lawrence...

read more
Sannat Lions win Play-Off and retain the Division I status 

Sannat Lions win Play-Off and retain the Division I status 

7 May 2022 GFA BOV Gozo Football League Division (Pro./Rel. Play-Off) Gozo Stadium Sannat Lions FC : 3 Munxar Falcons FC : 0 16' (1-0) Henry Fabian Solis 42’ (2-0) Nicholas Grima 45’ (3-0) Henry Fabian Solis Sannat L:L. Xuereb, A. Sultana, L.B. Da Silva, D. Bellotti...

read more

Written by Darren Cassar

GFA Photographer and Website Admin