Sannat, Xewkija earn a point each from a goalless draw

by | Dec 14, 2021 | 21/22, GFL 2nd Div, News

12 December 2021

GFA BOV Gozo Football League Division I (MD 9) Gozo Stadium

Sannat Lions FC : 0

Xewkija Tigers FC : 0

Sannat L:

L. Xuereb, A. Sultana, L.B. Da Silva, D. Bellotti, H.F. Solis, D. Borg, M.M. Uzor, M. Mamo, M. Mifsud, N. Biculjevic, F.J. Xuereb.

Xewkija T:

K. Attard, J. Axiak (M. Mercieca), J. Vella (N. Micallef), J. Buttigieg, R. Buttigieg, D. Mercieca, M Hrubsa, E.P. Lattes, H.S. Shodija, E.A. Da Silva, C. Abela.

In the first match from Match-Day 9 of the championship Sannat Lions and Xewkija Tigers obtained a point each from a goalless draw so that the Tigers defended their two point lead over the same Sannat on the table.  This result was also identical to the score of the match between the two sides in the first round of this championship.

For this match Xewkija were without their goalkeeper Emmanuel Cirrincione, who was released, but gave a debut to Elton Da Silva who played in Gozo until the beginning of the last season with Victoria Hotspurs.  The two sides were aiming to win this encounter to make up for the defeat conceded in their respective previous match of the championship and also to gain more points in their attempt to increase their led over the teams who are struggling in the relegation zone.  The match turned out to be quite interesting as play was balanced during the opening stages but Xewkija became more adventurous near the end of the first half and for most of the time during the second period.  Sannat came out of their defence during the final stages and Xewkija were forced to end the encounter with more players in their defensive department.  Overall, the two teams failed to capitalise from their best scoring opportunities as the strikers were often erratic and the final score reflected the limitations of the two sides.  The point obtained at the end rewards the efforts of the two sides but to outcome of the encounter does not put either side iin a position to get enough relieve from the relegation zone.

Timeline:

The two side came out determined to take command of play but the defensive departments prevailed over the respective strikers so that during the opening stages play took place in the midfield and the two goalkeepers were not called to make any difficult interventions.

22’ The first serious attempt at goal arrived from Sannat through a direct free kick by Henry Fabian Solis that was blocked with some difficulty by goalie Kyle Attard.

24’ Xewkija replied with a shot from outside the area by debutant Elton Da Silva that was saved in two attempts by goalie Lorjean Xuereb.

During the final stages of the first half Xewkija increased their efforts and produced some pressure on Sannat’s defence.

33’ Xewkija were unlucky when an attempt directly from a free kick by Elton Da Silva was stopped by the post.

42’ Sannat’s goalie Lorjean Xuereb was again called to make a good intervention to block a low shot by Elton Da Silva following a personal action and defender Daniel Borg cleared the danger from the goal mouth.

45’ Xewkija were again dangerous but a low shot by Rodney Buttigieg aimed towards the far post ended wide.

45+2’ Xewkija could have ended the first half in the lead but a direct free kick by Emiliano Lattes was saved to a corner by goalie Lorjean Xuereb 

HT (SL 0 – XT 0)

Second Half

For the second period Xewkija maintained their momentum while Sannat struggled to keep their area clear from danger.

3’ A shot by Xewkija’s Haruna Shodija Shola ended wide.

12’ In another good action by Xewkija the attempt by Elton Da Silva missed the target.

14’ Sannat’s keeper neutralised a low shot by Emiliano Lattes after receiving from Haruna Shodija Shola.

19’ Sannat’s keeper Lorjean Xuereb was well placed and saved without much difficulty a header by Josiah Buttigieg following a corner kick by Emiliano Lattes.

23’ Xewkija produced a good action and Rodney Buttigieg delivered a cross from the left flank but Elton Da Silva’s attempt missed the target.

24’ The same Buttigieg entered Sannat’s area with a personal action but his shot towards the far post ended wide.

30’ Sannat replied with a shot on the run by Dylan Bellotti from outside the area that ended just over the crossbar.

33’ Sannat were again dangerous through a direct free kick by Mario Mifsud that got a deflection by the wall and almost surprised the goalkeeper but the ball ended in a corner.

35’ Sannat’s Lucas Barretto Da Silva had a shot from long distance that ended over the crossbar.

40’ Xewkija’s Emiliano Lattes hit badly after receiving from Elton Da Silva and the ball ended wide.

41’ Sannat’s keeper once again was called into action o save a header by Martin Hrubsa following a free kick by Emiliano Lattes.

During the final minutes, Sannat produced pressure on Xewkija’s defence but the latter managed to retain their composure and denied their opponents from creating serious danger towards their goal.

FT (SL 0 – XT 0)

Referee: Darryl Agius

DIVISION I
Standings
12/12/2021PWDLFAPTS
NADUR Y871028422
GHAJNSIELEM851218816
KERCEM A8512191816
XEWKIJA T9324122111
SANNAT L92349179
VICTORIA H822412138
ORATORY Y82159147
SK VICTORIA W81166184

Be the number 1 fan!

Support your team by attending matches in person. You can purchase tickets online from the GFA Website.

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

BOV GFL 2nd Division

Get the latest

Subscribe to Web Push Notifications to get the latest GFA news, results and updates!

Related posts

Zebbug save the result with a dramatic equaliser

Zebbug save the result with a dramatic equaliser

23 January 2022 GFA BOV Gozo Football League Division II (MD 7) Kercem Arkafort Stadium Zebbug Rovers FC : 3 Xaghra United FC : 3 19’ (1-0) Nathan John Cini 45+3’ (2-0) Nathan John Cini 55’ (2-1) Matthias Cordina 60’ (2-2) penalty Shemar Tristan Blair 69’ (2-3) Shemar...

read more
Oratory upset challengers Ghajnsielem

Oratory upset challengers Ghajnsielem

23 January 2022 GFA BOV Gozo Football League Division I (MD 11) Gozo Stadium Ghajnsielem FC : 0 Oratory Youths FC : 3 15’ (0-1) penalty Pablo Vinicius De Moraes Ferreira 54’ (0-2) Pablo Vinicius De Moraes Ferreira 66’ (0-3) Haraan Hajazan Goncalves Barbosa 85’ (red...

read more
Hotspurs move away from the relegation zone with a close win

Hotspurs move away from the relegation zone with a close win

22 January 2022GFA BOV Gozo Football League Division I (MD 10) Gozo Stadium Victoria Hotspurs FC : 1SK Victoria Wanderers : 0 52’ (1-0) penalty Robinson Blandon Rendon68’ (red card) Robinson Blandon Rendon (VH) Victoria H:D. Spiteri, E. Serrano Valero, C. Vella, A....

read more

Written by Darren Cassar

GFA Photographer and Website Admin